1st International Conference on
Soft Computing and Intelligent Systems
(International Session of
18th SOFT Fuzzy Systems Symposium)
SCIS 2002

Organizers

International Advisory Board

Chair: Kaoru Hirota (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Kiyoji Asai (Japan) Janusz Kacprzyk (Poland) Peter Sincak (Slovakia)
Z. Zenn Bien (Korea) Laszlo T. Koczy (Hungary) Thomas A. Sudkamp (USA)
Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier (France) Jonathan Lee (Taiwan) Michio Sugeno (Japan)
Jelel Ezzine (Tunisia) Kwang Hyung Lee (Korea) Hideo Tanaka (Japan)
Yoshihiro Fujiwara (Japan) Masaharu Mizumoto (Japan) Kazuo Tanie (Japan)
Toshio Fukuda (Japan) Masao Mukaidono (Japan) Toshiro Terano (Japan)
Motohisa Funabashi (Japan) Mitsuo Nagamachi (Japan) Yahachiro Tsukamoto (Japan)
Fernando Gomide (Brazil) Kahei Nakamura (Japan) T. J. Turn (USA)
Fumio Hara (Japan) Witold Pedrycz (Canada) Jianqiang Yi (China)
Fumio Harashima (Japan) Imre J. Rudas (Hungary) Lotfi A. Zadeh (USA)
Teruyuki Houjo (Japan) Fumiko Seo (Japan)
Osamu Ito (Japan) Heki Shibata (Japan)

General Chair

Takanori Shibata (AIST)

Program Committee

Chair: Sadaaki Miyamoto (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)

Kazuyuki Aihara (Japan), Tadashi Iokibe (Japan), Celso K. MOROOKA (Brazil),
Muhammad Suzuri BIN HITAN (Malaysia), Shinzo Kitamura (Japan), Hwan-Chu Myung (Korea),
Guoqing Chen (China), Kenji Kurosu (Japan), Pratit SANTIPRABHOF (Thailand),
Liya Ding (Macau), Dimiter Lakov (Bulgaria), Kiyotaka Shimizu (Japan),
Tom D. Gedeon (Australia), Mu-Chun Su (Taiwan), Hiroshi Harashima (Japan),
Vesa MISKANEN (Finland), Hiroyuki Tamura (Japan), Hidetomo Ichihashi (Japan),
Shoji Miyamoto (Japan), Eiichiro Tasaki (Japan), Hong-Tae Jeon (Korea),

Organized Sessions Committee

Chair: Seiji Yasunobu (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Andrzej Bargiela (UK)Michel Grabisch (France)Celso Kazuyuki Morooka (Brazil)
Muhammad Suzuri Bin Hitam (Malaysia)Christophe Marsala (France)Takahide Niimura (Canada)
Tru H. Cao (UK)Jorma K. Mattila (Finland)Simon X. Yang (Canada)
Sung-Bae Cho (Korea)K. C. Min (Korea)Hong Zhang (Canada)
Abdel Rudes El Kamel (France)Liya Ding (Macau)Yong Soo Kim (Korea)
Takamasa Akiyama (Gifu University)Kaoru Arakawa (Meiji University)Yasunori Endo (University of Tsukuba)
Tomomi Hashimoto (Nasu University)Kenichi Ida (Maebashi Institute of Technology)Yoshikazu Miyanaga (Hokkaido University)
Takaya Miyano (Hirosaki University)Yoshiteru Nakamori (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)Kazuo Nakamura (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Michinori Nakata (Josai International University)Takehisa Onisawa (University of Tsukuba)Tetsuo Sawaragi (Kyoto University)
Kiyoshi Shingu (Nihon University)Yasufumi Takama (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology)Kazuhisa Takemura (Waseda University)
Heizo Tokutaka (Tottori University)Shusaku Tsumoto (Shimane Medical University)Kazuyoshi Wada (AIST)
Junzo Watada (Osaka Institute of Techonology)Keigo Watanabe (Saga University)Hajime Yamashita (Wasada University)
Tomohiro Yoshikawa (Mie University)

Local Arrangement Committee

Chair: Takehisa Onisawa (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Noriaki Suetake(University of Tsukuba), Haruhiko Takeuchi(AIST).

Publication Committee

Co-Chairs: Masami Ohgami (Wizard Inc.), Toshiaki Murofushi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hirohisa Ishihara (Wizard Inc.), Masaru Matsui (Wizard Inc.), Naoto Furuki (Wizard Inc.).

Publicity Committee

Co-Chairs: Yoshinori Arai (Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics), Kiyohiko Uehara (Toshiba)

Social Event Committee

Chair: Muneo Kitajima (AIST)

Exhibition Committee

Chair: Toshihiro Kaino (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)

Technical Tour Committee

Chair: Toru Yamaguchi (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology)
Yasufumi Takama (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology), Tomomi Hashimoto (Nasu University)

Finance Committee

Chair: Toru Nakata (AIST)